Annual Juried Member Show 2021

Home   /   Annual Juried Member Show 2021

 

 

11th Annual Juried Member Show

May 22 – June 19, 2021* 

Gallery Hours Wed-Sun, 12-4pm

*(no opening reception)

 

 

Our Juror: Paul Efstathiou, Director of Contemporary Art, Hollis Taggart Gallery, NYC

Paul Efstathiou is the Director of Contemporary Art at Hollis Taggart Gallery in New York City and CT. Efstathiou is a second-generation art dealer and independent curator, with 20 years of experience. Paul has developed a well-trained and prescient eye, making him a successful dealer and curator of contemporary art. He has worked closely with 40 emerging and contemporary artists to date. Paul is based both in New York City and Connecticut. He lives in Southport, CT with his wife and their two beautiful children.

PLEASE DIRECT ALL QUESTIONS TO: rgoa.exhibitions@gmail.com

 

Congratulations to the following artists!

Richard Alexander – The Grab
Frederick Bannerot IV – Eye Candy
Daniel Barrett – In A Beginning
Barbara Boeck – Monday Morning
Souby Boski – Firenze
Nancy Breakstone – On The Side
Anne Brecher – The Artist Paint the Artist
Michael Brennecke – Einhorn Valley
Scott Bricher – Zara Dune Shack Interior
Michelle Briody – Rise Up
Janine Brown – Channeling Ruth VI
Bevi Bullwinkel – Harmony
Alissa Leigh Cahillane – Beyond the Blue
Alissa Leigh Cahillane – Untamed
Alexander Churchill – The Haircut
Alexander Churchill – Sound of Air
Sara Conklin – Easter Best
Randi Davis – Tranquility
Cynthia Delaney – Color Study #4
Alana DeVito – Springscape
Eugenie – Diserio Raven
Erin – Dolan Festival
Jessica – Dowling Reliquary
Sheila Doyle – Purple and Yellow Birches
Grace Drake – Poppy Red
Laure Dunne – Autumn Pickup
Patti Goldberg – Ettinger The Rising
Kat Evans – Rhythms II
Kat Evans – Variations on a Theme
Heide Follin – Undertones #4
Bud Freund – Equivalent 3214
Michele Gage – Long Story
Gayle Gleckler – Columbia County
Amanda Godsoe – A Troubling of Goldfish
Carla Goldberg – Unawatuna Beach Seafoam Sculptural Drawing
Joyce Grasso – It Must Be Magic #1
Mary Harold – Universal Ramp #2
Alice Hayes – City Lights
Jennifer Mone – Hill Star Fire
Adam S Hoch – Red Pear
Lewis Huffman – Bunny Kong – Jump!
Karen Iglehart – Colors of Night
Norm Jensen – Hooks & Door
Norm Jensen – Red Boarder Pallet
Norm Jensen – Leaf
Jean Krasno – Balkan Refugee
Lucy Krupenye – Shelter
Holli Levy – Eggshells
Judika Lieberman – Reflections II
Suzanne Marsan – My Sister’s Hands
Avrel Menkes – Hot Air Balloon Ride Over Cappadocia
Katushka Millones – L’acrobate (The Acrobat)
Nancy Moore – Blue Moon
Nancy Moore – Rise Up
Mary Moross – Palms
Erin Nazzaro – Mountain Rhythms
Keven Nelson – Declining Tulip
Tim Nighswander – Trio
Joseph Oliveri – Pink Rose
Melissa Orme – Journey
Patricia Pedraza – Green Envy
Don Perley – Spirit Wheel
Don Perley – How We Found Our Way
Chris Perry – 221 Ripples: gate(valve)
Kathryn Poch – Jubilee
Penny Putnam – Trio
Andrea Rowan – Forget me Not
Phyllis Ruffer – May Day
Angela Rustici – Symbiosis
Amy Schott – Blue Seal
Clarice Shirvell – Golden Hour Ridgebury Farm
Norm Siegel – Subway Series
Carrie Steele – Bridge #1
Pamela Stoddart – Waiting to Bloom I
Pamela Stoddart – Conversations
Rick Tango – Tidal Waves
Mary Terrizzi – Citrus Tangerina
Rachel Volpone – Sea Lights
Tony Woolner – Shanghai Bridge
Carmile Zaino – Re-Mix No.45 Sign Series ‘Jollof’

 

Important Dates: 
• Deadline to Apply: Saturday, April 24, 11:59pm
• Notification by email and online: Saturday, May 1
• Hand-delivery only to Gallery: Monday, May 10 from 5 to 7pm and Tuesday, May 11 from 2 to 4pm
• Opens (no reception): Saturday, May 22, 2021 at noon
• Closes: Saturday, June 19 at 4pm
• Pick-up of all unsold work: Saturday June 19 from 4 to 6pm and Monday, June 21 from 2 to 4pm

There will be a $20 late fee for work not picked up during normal pickup times.

Cash awards will be given for 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place winners.

 

RGOA Policies/Sales & Indemnity: 
We reserve the right to refuse any accepted entries that are improperly framed or were misrepresented in the photo submission.
1) Sales Commission: 60% to artist, 40% to RGA.
2) The Ridgefield Guild of Artists (RGA) agrees to handle all exhibitors’ work with care and caution; however, RGA is not responsible for damage to or theft of any work brought for exhibit or left at the Guild after the duration of the show.
3) By submitting online, you agree to RGA’s terms and conditions, which is required for participation in an RGA exhibit.
4) Sale of any work that has hung in the gallery as a part of this exhibition must be processed through the Guild for a period of 60 days following the conclusion of the show if the buyer saw the work during the exhibition.

 

 

 

 

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row]